Program

September 10th Sunday

September 11th Monday

September 12th Tuesday




September 10th Sunday 10:10-12:00
Session 1: Cultural Heritage and Archiving
(Chair: Matthias Rauterberg)

  • Effect of First Impressions in Tourism by Using Walk Rally Application
    Yuya Ieiri, Takuya Mizukami, Yuu Nakajima, Ryota Ayaki and Reiko Hishiyama
  • Highlighting Feature Regions Combined with See-Through Visualization of Laser-Scanned Cultural Heritage
    Naoya Okamoto, Kyoko Hasegawa, Liang Li, Atsushi Okamoto and Satoshi Tanaka
  • Improving Transparent Visualization of Large-Scale Laser-Scanned Point Clouds by using Poisson Disk Sampling
    Shu Yanai, Ryohei Umegaki, Kyoko Hasegawa, Liang Li, Hiroshi Yamaguchi and Satoshi Tanaka
  • Walk Through a Museum with Binocular Stereo Effect and Spherical Panorama Views (Short Paper)
    Zhang Yanxiang, Zhu Ziqiang and Pengfei Ma


September 10th Sunday 13:00-14:00
Keynote
(Chair: Gen Tsuchiyama)


September 10th Sunday 14:00-16:00
Session 2: Language and Infrastructure for Culture
(Chair: Akira Maeda)

  • Reality Determination Through Action (Short Paper)
    Matthias Rauterberg
  • Experimental Analysis for the Design of Sustainable Service Computing Infrastructure
    Ryutaro Otsuka, Yuu Nakajima and Reiko Hishiyama
  • Plan Optimization for Creating Bilingual Dictionaries of Low-Resource Languages
    Arbi Haza Nasution, Yohei Murakami and Toru Ishida
  • Federation of language service infrastructures for global collaboration
    Takao Nakaguchi, Yohei Murakami, Donghui Lin and Toru Ishida
  • Constructing a Judging Model of Closeness in Japanese Business Relations
    Yuka Teramoto, Kazuma Kusu, Takamitsu Shioi and Kenji Hatano


September 10th Sunday 16:00-17:30
Organized Session: Intangible Cultural Properties
(Chair: Kozaburo Hachimura)

  • Digital Archives of Intangible Cultural Properties
    Kozaburo Hachimura
  • Multi-site Linked MOCAP Streaming System for Digital Archive of Intangible Cultural Heritage
    Kazuya Kojima, Kohei Furukawa, Mitsuru Maruyama and Kozaburo Hachimura
  • The Postures and Movements of Balinese Dance
    Minako Nakamura
  • Quantification of Multimodal Interactions as Open Communication in Manzai Duo-Comic Acts
    Mamiko Sakata
  • Analysis of Interpersonal Effects in Dance Performance
    Nao Shikanai and Kozaburo Hachimura
  • Analysis of Movements of Body Turnk in Japanese Traditional Dance
    Annla Utsugi, Tsuyuki Masaya and Hideo Takaoka


September 11th Monday 10:00-12:00
Session 3: Human Behaviors and Culture
(Chair: Noriko Suzuki)

  • Estimation of Emotional State in Personal Fabrication -Analysis of Emotional Motion based on Laban Movement Analysis- (Short Paper)
    Yoichi Yamazaki, Michiya Yamamoto and Noriko Nagata
  • Analyzing Facial Expressions and Hand Gestures in Filipino Students’ Programming Sessions
    Thomas James Tiam-Lee and Kaoru Sumi
  • Effects of Different Behaviors Between Cross Cultures on Learners When Studying
    Sanggyu Shin, Hiroshi Hashimoto and Ikuyo Yoshida
  • Adapting a Persuasive Conversational Agent for the Chinese Culture
    Shuo Zhou, Zhe Zhang and Timothy Bickmore
  • Learning the Cultural Consistent Facial Aesthetics by Convolutional Neural Network
    Song Tong, Xuefeng Liang and Takatsune Kumada


September 11th Monday 13:00-14:00
Special Talk
(Chair: Akihiro Kawase)


September 11th Monday 14:00-15:00
Exhibition


September 11th Monday 15:00-16:30
Session 4: Information Technologies for Performing Arts
(Chair: Donghui Lin)

  • Magic Props: a Multi-sensory System Fusing Virtual Effects in Live Drama Performance Spatially (Short Paper)
    Zhang Yanxiang, Zhu Ziqiang and Pengfei Ma
  • A Chinese Drama Rehearsal System Based on Phonetic Matching and Augmented Reality (Short Paper)
    Zhang Yanxiang and Rongli Huang
  • Design of Virtual Tea Ceremony “Otemae” from Remote Place Using Haptic Retargeting
    Yoshihiro Ikeda, Hiromi T.Tanaka, Haruo Noma, Kohei Matsumura and Roberto Lopez-Gulliver
  • Content Concept for VR-based Interactive Korean Traditional Dance ExperienZone (IKTDEZ)
    Unmi Kim and Kyeonga Shin


September 11th Monday 18:00-20:00
Bunquet

  • THE SODOH Higashiyama Kyoto (Italian Restaurant)
    Venue: THE SODOH
    409 Yasaka Minami-machi, Shimokawara Yasakato-no-mae-agaru, Higashiyama-ku, Kyoto City, Japan.
    TEL:+81-75-541-3333


September 12th Tuesday 10:30-11:30
Session 5: Media Art and Culture
(Chair: Tamaki Yano)

  • Creation of Media Art Utilizing Fluid Dynamics
    Naoko Tosa, Ryohei Nakatsu and Pang Yunian
  • A Study on Variable Control of Sound Vibration Form (SVF) for Media Art Creation
    Yunian Pang, Liang Zhao, Ryohei Nakatsu and Naoko Tosa


September 12th Tuesday 13:00-14:00
Invited Talk
(Chair: Mamiko Sakata)


September 12th Tuesday 14:00-15:30
Poster and Demo Session
(Chair: Michiya Yamamoto and Prof. Saizo Aoyagi)

  • Evaluating the Use of Motion Capture in Practicing Local Folk Dance
    Katsumi Sato, Yoko Usui, Erina Yanagida and Sinichi Watabe
  • Towards Resolution Support to Cross-Cultural Communication Gaps — Using Partially Bilingual Experience Corpus —
    Masami Suzuki
  • Pivot-based Hybrid Machine Translation to Support Multilingual Communication
    Arbi Haza Nasution, Nesi Syafitri, Panji Rachmat Setiawan and Des Suryani
  • Issues in Visualizing Intercultural Dialogue Using Word2Vec and t-SNE
    Heeryon Cho and Sang Min Yoon
  • Creating a Digital Edition of Mongolian Historical Documents
    Biligsaikhan Batjargal, Garmaabazar Khaltarkhuu and Akira Maeda
  • Sound reproduction by concatenative synthesis for Japanese traditional music box
    Misaki Otsuka, Sayaka Okayasu, Takahiro Fukumori, Takanobu Nishiura and Ryo Akama
  • Realizing Multilingual Interactive Agents through Wizard of Oz
    Ryosuke Okuno, Donghui Lin, Masayuki Otani and Toru Ishida
  • Absorbed in Architectural Representations – Venomenon as an example for stereoscopic video connecting cultural heritage and media art
    Elke Reinhuber
  • Colloborative Authorship Visualization of Yasunari Kawabata’s Novel
    Hao Sun and Mingzhe Jin
  • Support System Using Motion Data for Creating Solo Performances of Shorinji Kempo
    Asako Soga
  • Development of a Streetscape-simulation System to Support Regional and Historical Culture: Fujisawa-shuku Post-station Town on the Former Tokaido Road during the Late Edo Period
    Yasuo Kawai
  • Case study of digital exhibition of Japanese classical writings and drawings based on AR technology
    Keiko Kitamura
  • Sketch-based Shadow Image Retrieval for Digital Library
    Jinjoo Song, Hyeyoun Cho and Snag Min Yoon


September 12th Tuesday 15:30-16:30
Session 6: Music and Culture
(Chair: Ryohei Nakatsu)

  • A Novel System for the Elderly to Learn Playing Electronig Musical Instrument in Ensemble
    Naomi Takehara, Tomoko Ichinose, Kakuko Matsumoto, Ryuhei Okuno, Shinichi Watabe, Katsumi Sato, Tsutomu Masuko and Kenzo Akazawa
  • Quantitative Analysis of Traditional Folk Songs from Shikoku District
    Akihiro Kawase





Information for Presenters

Oral Presentations

  1. Please refer the program for your session time.
  2. We suggest you to use your own laptop computer. A projector with D-sub connector will be provided. Please test that your computer works with the projector before the session.
  3. Please be present at the presentation room and introduce yourself to the session chair at least 10 minutes before your session starts.
  4. Full papers will be allocated 25 minutes, including questions and answers. The suggested presentation time is 20 minutes, and the suggested Q&A time is 5 minutes.The timekeeper will announce the remaining time when 18 minutes are passed.
    Short papers will be allocated 15 minutes, including questions and answers. The suggested presentation time is 10 minutes, and the suggested Q&A time is 5 minutes.The timekeeper will announce the remaining time when 8 minutes are passed.

Poster Presentations

  1. The poster sessions will take place on Tuesday (Poster Session).
  2. The recommended size of a poster is A0 size in portrait orientation. Push-pins will be provided to mount your poster to the board.
  3. Authors of posters will be expected to display and present their work and answer questions about their poster to conference participants during the assigned sessions.
  4. Authors of each paper can use a table, 2 chairs, Wi-Fi access, and a few 100v sockets. Other equipments (e.g., Laptop PCs, Monitors, or etc.) should be prepared by authors themselves.
  5. Posters can be mounted during 12:00pm to 13:00pm before your poster session. Posters should be removed by 16:30pm in order to make way for the posters and demos of the following day.

Demonstrations

  1. The demonstration sessions will take place on Monday (Demonstration Session).
  2. Authors of each paper can use a table, 2 chairs, a poster board (A0 size), Wi-Fi access, and a few 100v sockets. Other equipments (e.g., Laptop PCs, Monitors, or etc.) should be prepared by authors themselves.
  3. Authors of demos will be expected to display and present their work and answer questions about their demo to conference participants during the demonstration session.
  4. Settings of demonstration must be ready before the demonstration session starts.
  5. In addition to the above, we also prepare a poster board for all demo presenters, but you do not necessarily need to prepare a poster.